Sunday, July 27, 2014

A POSITIVE OUTLOOK

It’s that time of the year again when First Metro Asset Management Inc. (FAMI) conducts their annual shareholders' meeting. This time it was held at Le Pavillion Metropolitan Park. As an investor, I had a privilege to attend this exclusive gathering of FAMI shareholders. It’s actually one of my financial adventures I look forward to every year. Aside from fashion, finance is one thing that I really enjoy learning and doing. Updates about the market boosts my excitement and feeds my hunger in financial knowledge. I won’t be too technical in my post for today. I will just share a little about this positive outlook on our economy. =) The Philippines has been so blessed that we are currently experiencing economic progress. And progress has been projected to continue in the next coming years! You know what that means? That means our investments have a very good growth potential over the years to come. Good news, isn’t it? =) So to those who have not started to invest yet but have already been thinking of investing, you might as well do it now! ;)



Oh! Here’s a glimpse of what happens inside a shareholders meeting!


I hope you learned something today.

Like Lifestylemelodies


Photos by Nholz

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

MID-YEAR RESOLUTION

Hi Guys! My month-long hiatus is now over. Finally! Hehe.. I've really been into a lot of things lately. My hiatus started from an out-of-town travel, followed by a period of physical sickness, career disorientation and reorganization, moments of reflection, addiction to a TV series, laziness and others.. So much excuses, huh? Haha! I want to call it a mid-year self reflection. Just a moment of detachment from the world.

Actually, I still have a lot to write about. Need to make up for the lost time especially now that Lifestylemelodies is soon turning 1. Yey!

And who says resolutions are just for New Years? I'm making mine this mid-year. Lol! Starting now, I will do my best to always update my blog or at least my blog’s facebook page. I will be up-to-date in sharing my life experiences, discoveries  and learnings. I’m not really the type who talks a lot about myself (I think I am more of a listener). And I’m a bit secretive, too. Haha! But maybe through this blog, I can disclose myself, voice out my thoughts and hopefully, in one way or another inspire my readers. (So much drama, LOL!). Who knows, you might relate? So, if you want to say something, don’t hesitate to leave your comments or insights. I will be glad to hear from you.




Cheers to more sharing with you, guys!

(Btw, photos were taken during my trip to Aklan last summer.)

Like Lifestylemelodies

Photos by Nholz
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...